The Vexmen of Brandywine Robotics

2014 – 2015 Vexmen Teams

For the current season, the Vexmen of Brandywine Robotics has over 120 middle school and high school students on 23 teams. We compete against each other as well as other clubs at competitions in the area.

This season’s game is Vex Skyrise. Robots must lift and place cubes on ridiculously high poles up to 48″ high while starting in an 18″ cube. The other goal is to have your robot build the “Skyrise” sections up to five feet high.

2014-2015 Vexmen

Middle School Vexmen Teams:

  • Team 80A – Apocalypse
  • Team 80B – Beast
  • Team 80C – Colossus
  • Team 80D – Deadpool
  • Team 80H – Northstar
  • Team 80K – Magik
  • Team 80M – Mercury
  • Team 80N – Nightcrawler
  • Team 80P – Pyro
  • Team 80R – Rogue
  • Team 80S – Storm
  • Team 80T – Sabretooth
  • Team 80V – Vulcan
  • Team 80W – Warpath
  • Team 80X – X-23
  • Team 80Y – Cypher

High School Vexmen Teams:

  • Team 81B – Banshee
  • Team 81D – Darwin
  • Team 81H – Havok
  • Team 81J – Juggernaut
  • Team 81M – Mystique
  • Team 81W – Wolverine

Affiliate Vexmen Teams:

  • Team 91C – Cyclops

Middle School Vexmen Team Showcase

TeamPhoto-80A-2015
TeamPhoto-80B-2015
80B: Beast – PA State Championships Create Award Winner Middle School Division
80B: Beast – DC Knights Programming Skills Champion Middle School Division
80B: Beast – Downingtown Middle School Classic Robot Skills Winner
80B: Beast – Downingtown Middle School Classic Tournament Runner Up
TeamPhoto-80C-2015
80C: Colossus – PA State Championships Robot Skills Winner Middle School Division
80C: Colossus – PA State Championships Tournament Finalist Middle School Division
80C: Colossus – Downingtown Middle School Classic Tournament Champions
80C: Colossus – DC Knights Tournament Champion Middle School Division
80C: Colossus – Downingtown Middle School Classic Programming Skills Winner
80C: Colossus – DC Knights Robot Skills Champion Middle School Division
TeamPhoto-80H-2015
80H: Northstar – PA State Championships Tournament Champion Middle School Division
80H: Northstar – DC Knights Tournament Champion Middle School Division
TeamPhoto-80K-2015
80K: Magik – PA State Championships Amaze Award Winner Middle School Division
80K: Magik – Downingtown Open Middle School Amaze Award
80K: Magik – Great Valley Judges Award
80K: Magik – Downingtown Middle School Classic Judges Award
TeamPhoto-80M-2015
80M: Mercury – PA State Championships Build Award Winner Middle School Division
80M: Mercury – Downingtown Middle School Classic Tournament Champions
TeamPhoto-80N-2015
80N: Nightcrawler – PA State Championships Excellence Award Middle School Division (Qualifies for Vex World Championships)
80N: Nightcrawler – PA State Championships Programming Skills Winner Middle School Division
80N: Nightcrawler – Downingtown Middle School Classic Excellence Award
80N: Nightcrawler – DC Knights Excellence Award Middle School Division
80N: Nightcrawler – Great Valley Programming Skills Winner
80N: Nightcrawler – Downingtown Open Middle School Build Award
TeamPhoto-80P-2015
80P: Pyro – PA State Championships Tournament Champion Middle School Division
80P: Pyro – DC Knights Tournament Champion Middle School Division
80P: Pyro – Downingtown Middle School Classic Design Award
80P: Pyro – DC Knights Amaze Award Middle School Division
TeamPhoto-80R-2015
80R – Rogue
80R: Rogue – PA State Championships Tournament Finalist Middle School Division
80R: Rogue – PA State Qualifier at DC Knights
TeamPhoto-80S-2015
80S: Storm – Downingtown Open Middle School Design Award
80S: Storm – Great Valley Tournament Runner Up
80S: Storm – DC Knights Build Award Middle School Division
TeamPhoto-80T-2015
80T: Sabretooth – PA State Qualifier at Great Valley
TeamPhoto-80V-2015
80V: Vulcan – Great Valley Design Award
80V: Vulcan – Great Valley Tournament Runner Up
80V: Vulcan – DC Knights Tournament Finalist Middle School Division
TeamPhoto-80W-2015
80W: Warpath – PA State Championships Tournament Champion Middle School Division
80W: Warpath – PA State Championships Judges Award Middle School Division
80W: Warpath – Downingtown Open Middle School Tournament Champions
80W: Warpath – Downingtown Middle School Classic Tournament Runner Up
TeamPhoto-80X-2015
80X: X-23 – Great Valley Robot Skills Winner
80X: X-23 – Haverford Stampede Tournament Runner Up
80X: X-23 – Downingtown Open Middle School Tournament Runner Up
TeamPhoto-80Y-2015
80Y: Cypher – Vex Robotics World Championships Middle School Tournament Finalists
80Y: Cypher – Vex Robotics World Championships Middle School Opportunity Division Excellence Award
80Y: Cypher – Vex Robotics World Championships Middle School Opportunity Division Champions
80Y: Cypher – PA State Championships Design Award Middle School Division (Qualifies for Vex World Championships)
80Y: Cypher – Downingtown Open Middle School Excellence Award
80Y: Cypher – Great Valley Excellence Award
80Y: Cypher – Great Valley Tournament Champions
80Y: Cypher – DC Knights Design Award Middle School Division

TeamPhoto-81D-2015
TeamPhoto-81H-2015
81H: Havok – Downingtown Open High School Tournament Runner Up
81H: Havok – Dockbots 2015 Tournament Runner Up
TeamPhoto-81J-2015
81J: Juggernaut – PA State Championships Build Award Winner High School Division
81J: Juggernaut – Dockbots 2015 Programming Skills Champion
TeamPhoto-81M-2015
81M: Mystique – PA State Championships Design Award High School Division (Qualifies for Vex World Championships)
81M: Mystique – PA State Championships Programming Skills Winner High School Division
81M: Mystique – Dockbots 2015 Design Award
81M: Mystique – Downingtown Open High School Build Award
81M: Mystique – DC Knights Judges Award High School Division
TeamPhoto-81W-2015
81W: Wolverine – PA State Championships Judges Award Winner High School Division
81W: Wolverine – Downingtown Open High School Design Award
81W: Wolverine – DC Knights Design Award High School Division
TeamPhoto-91C-2015
91C: Cyclops – PA State Championships Create Award Winner High School Division
91C: Cyclops – Haverford Stampede Tournament Champions
91C: Cyclops – Downingtown Open High School Amaze Award
  • Team 80D – Deadpool
  • Team 81B – Banshee
  • Middle School Awards for 2014-2015 Skyrise Competitions

    80Y: Cypher – Vex Robotics World Championships Middle School Tournament Finalists
    80Y: Cypher – Vex Robotics World Championships Middle School Opportunity Division Excellence Award
    80Y: Cypher – Vex Robotics World Championships Middle School Opportunity Division Champions
    80Y: Cypher – PA State Championships Design Award Middle School Division (Qualifies for Vex World Championships)
    80N: Nightcrawler – PA State Championships Excellence Award Middle School Division (Qualifies for Vex World Championships)
    80Y: Cypher – PA State Championships Design Award Middle School Division (Qualifies for Vex World Championships)
    80W: Warpath – PA State Championships Tournament Champion Middle School Division
    80P: Pyro – PA State Championships Tournament Champion Middle School Division
    80H: Northstar – PA State Championships Tournament Champion Middle School Division
    80N: Nightcrawler – PA State Championships Programming Skills Winner Middle School Division
    80C: Colossus – PA State Championships Robot Skills Winner Middle School Division
    80C: Colossus – PA State Championships Tournament Finalist Middle School Division
    80R: Rogue – PA State Championships Tournament Finalist Middle School Division
    80K: Magik – PA State Championships Amaze Award Winner Middle School Division
    80M: Mercury – PA State Championships Build Award Winner Middle School Division
    80B: Beast – PA State Championships Create Award Winner Middle School Division
    80W: Warpath – PA State Championships Judges Award Middle School Division
    80Y: Cypher – Downingtown Open Middle School Excellence Award
    80Y: Cypher – Great Valley Excellence Award
    80N: Nightcrawler – Downingtown Middle School Classic Excellence Award
    80N: Nightcrawler – DC Knights Excellence Award Middle School Division
    80W: Warpath – Downingtown Open Middle School Tournament Champions
    80Y: Cypher – Great Valley Tournament Champions
    80C: Colossus – Downingtown Middle School Classic Tournament Champions
    80M: Mercury – Downingtown Middle School Classic Tournament Champions
    80C: Colossus – DC Knights Tournament Champion Middle School Division
    80P: Pyro – DC Knights Tournament Champion Middle School Division
    80H: Northstar – DC Knights Tournament Champion Middle School Division
    80C: Colossus – Downingtown Middle School Classic Programming Skills Winner
    80N: Nightcrawler – Great Valley Programming Skills Winner
    80B: Beast – DC Knights Programming Skills Champion Middle School Division
    80X: X-23 – Great Valley Robot Skills Winner
    80B: Beast – Downingtown Middle School Classic Robot Skills Winner
    80C: Colossus – DC Knights Robot Skills Champion Middle School Division
    80S: Storm – Downingtown Open Middle School Design Award
    80V: Vulcan – Great Valley Design Award
    80P: Pyro – Downingtown Middle School Classic Design Award
    80Y: Cypher – DC Knights Design Award Middle School Division
    80X: X-23 – Haverford Stampede Tournament Runner Up
    80X: X-23 – Downingtown Open Middle School Tournament Runner Up
    80Y: Cypher – Downingtown Open Middle School Tournament Runner Up
    80S: Storm – Great Valley Tournament Runner Up
    80V: Vulcan – Great Valley Tournament Runner Up
    80B: Beast – Downingtown Middle School Classic Tournament Runner Up
    80W: Warpath – Downingtown Middle School Classic Tournament Runner Up
    80V: Vulcan – DC Knights Tournament Finalist Middle School Division
    80K: Magik – Downingtown Open Middle School Amaze Award
    80N: Nightcrawler – Downingtown Open Middle School Build Award
    80K: Magik – Great Valley Judges Award
    80K: Magik – Downingtown Middle School Classic Judges Award
    80P: Pyro – DC Knights Amaze Award Middle School Division
    80S: Storm – DC Knights Build Award Middle School Division
    80K: Magik – PA State Qualifier at Great Valley
    80M: Mercury – PA State Qualifier at Great Valley
    80T: Sabretooth – PA State Qualifier at Great Valley
    80R: Rogue – PA State Qualifier at DC Knights

    High School Awards for 2014-2015 Skyrise Competitions

    81M: Mystique – PA State Championships Design Award High School Division (Qualifies for Vex World Championships)
    81M: Mystique – PA State Championships Programming Skills Winner High School Division
    81J: Juggernaut – PA State Championships Build Award Winner High School Division
    91C: Cyclops – PA State Championships Create Award Winner High School Division
    81W: Wolverine – PA State Championships Judges Award Winner High School Division
    91C: Cyclops – Haverford Stampede Tournament Champions
    81J: Juggernaut – Dockbots 2015 Programming Skills Champion
    81W: Wolverine – Downingtown Open High School Design Award
    81M: Mystique – Dockbots 2015 Design Award
    81W: Wolverine – DC Knights Design Award High School Division
    81H: Havok – Downingtown Open High School Tournament Runner Up
    81H: Havok – Dockbots 2015 Tournament Runner Up
    91C: Cyclops – Downingtown Open High School Amaze Award
    81M: Mystique – Downingtown Open High School Build Award
    81M: Mystique – DC Knights Judges Award High School Division