The Vexmen of Brandywine Robotics

2011-2012 Vexmen Teams

Downingtown Area Robotics has over 100 middle school and high school students on 17 different teams. We compete against each other as well as other clubs at competitions in the area. We have renumbered the teams for this year with Middle School division teams with the Team 80 letter designation and High School division teams the Team 81 letters.
2012VexmenClubPicture

Middle School Vexmen Teams for 2011 – 2012:

Team 80 Nightcrawler

  • Team 80A – Archangel
  • Team 80B – Beast
  • Team 80C – Cyclops
  • Team 80D – Darwin
  • Team 80F – Pyro
  • Team 80G – Gambit
  • Team 80H – Havoc
  • Team 80J – Juggernaut
  • Team 80M – Magneto
  • Team 80N – Nightcrawler
  • Team 80P – Phoenix
  • Team 80R – Rogue
  • Team 80W – Wolverine
  • Team 80X – X-23

High School Vexmen Teams for 2011 – 2012:

  • Team 81A – Apocalypse
  • Team 81N – Namor
  • Team 81S – Sabretooth
Awards for Vexmen playing Gateway

Middle School Awards for 2011-2012 Gateway Competitions

World Championships Opportunity Division Amaze Award: Team 80X – X-23
World Championships Spirit Division Energy Award: Team 80N – Nightcrawler

1/14/12 Eastern PA Regional: Tournament Champion – Team 80N – Nightcrawler
1/14/12 Eastern PA Regional: Tournament Champion – Team 80X – X-23
1/21/12 Dockbots 2012: Tournament Champion – Team 80N – Nightcrawler
2/4/12 2012 PA State Chamionship: Excellence Award- Team 80X – X-23
2/4/12 2012 PA State Chamionship: Design Award- Team 80W – Wolverine
2/11/12 Sauderton Vexperiment II: Excellence Award – Team 80G – Gambit
2/11/12 Sauderton Vexperiment II: Tournament Champions – Team 80G – Gambit
3/3/12 Downingtown MS STEM Academy: Tournament Champions – Team 80G – Gambit
3/3/12 Downingtown MS STEM Academy: Tournament Champions – Team 80J – Juggernaut
11/19/11 Haverford: Judges Award – Team 80P – Phoenix

12/3/11 PSU Abington: Most Matches Played – Team 80N – Nightcrawler
12/3/11 PSU Abington: Judges Award – Team 80C – Cyclops
12/3/11 PSU Abington: Something Out Of Nothing Award – Team 80B – Beast
1/14/12 Eastern PA Regional: Build Award – Team 80G – Gambit
1/14/12 Eastern PA Regional: Design Award – Team 80W – Wolverine
1/14/12 Eastern PA Regional: Amaze Award – Team 80X – X-23
1/14/12 Eastern PA Regional: Judges Award – Team 80N – Nightcrawler
1/21/12 Dockbots 2012: Amaze Award – Team 80N – Nightcrawler
1/28/12 Technomage League Playoffs – Amaze Award – Team 80R – Rogue
2/11/12 Sauderton Vexperiment II: Build Award: – Team 80J – Juggernaut
2/11/12 Sauderton Vexperiment II: Design Award – Team 80H – Havoc
3/3/12 Downingtown MS STEM Academy: Amaze Award- Team 80R – Rogue
3/3/12 Downingtown MS STEM Academy: Build Award- Team 80X – X-23
3/3/12 Downingtown MS STEM Academy: Design Award- Team 80J – Juggernaut
3/3/12 Downingtown MS STEM Academy: Judges Award- Team 80C – Cyclops

High School Awards for 2011-2012 Gateway Competitions

World Championships Math Division Community Award: Team 81A – Apocalypse
2/11/12 Sauderton Vexperiment II: Excellence Award – Team 81S – Sabretooth
2/18/12 Haverford Hootenanny: Excellence Award – Team 81A – Apocalypse
1/28/12 Technomage League Playoffs: Build Award – Team 81S – Sabretooth
2/11/12 Sauderton Vexperiment II: Design Award – Team 81N – Namor
2/18/12 Haverford Hootenanny: Build Award – Team 81S – Sabretooth
.